0 item(s) in cart
Herbs & Formulas Vitamins & Supplements Traditional Chinese Medicine Teas & Herbal Teas Personal Care Diet & Fitness
Privacy Policy  
home   help   privacy  
  Last Updated: August 17, 2016

Thank you for visiting the Tao of Herbs® website located at www.taoofherbs.com (the “Site”). The Site is owned and operated by Tao of Herbs (collectively, “Tao of Herbs®,” “we,” “our” or “us”). This Tao of Herbs® Website Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") covers our treatment of personal information and other information that we collect when an end-user visitor to the Site (“User,” “you” or “your”): (a) accesses or uses the Site; (b) accesses and/or views any of the articles, videos, audio, stories, testimonials, text, photographs, graphics, artwork and/or other content featured on the Site, as made available by Tao of Herbs® (collectively, the “Content”); (c) utilizes the contact form and/or other functionality as a means to request being contacted by Tao of Herbs® (collectively, “Contact Services”); and/or (d) purchases any of the vitamins, supplements, herbs, teas or other health and wellness items made available by and through the Site (collectively, the “Products” and together with the Site, Content and Contact Services, the “Tao of Herbs® Offerings”).

Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meanings set forth in the Tao of Herbs® Website Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN THEIR ENTIRETY, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE TAO OF HERBS® OFFERINGS.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of the State of California and would like to learn how your "personal information" (as defined in the Shine the Light Law, Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.83) is shared with third-parties, what categories of personal information that we have shared with third-parties in the preceding year, as well as the names and addresses of those third-parties, please e-mail us at: email us as at: info@taoofherbs.com; call us at: (312) 881-0078; or send us mail to: Tao of Herbs, Inc., PO Box 166877, Chicago, IL 60616.

Personal Information that We Collect from You

In connection with purchasing Products and/or otherwise completing the Site registration process, Tao of Herbs® will collect: (a) your full name; (b) your e-mail address; (c) your billing/mailing address; (d) your telephone number; (e) your credit card information (where you wish to purchase Products); and/or (f) any other information requested on the applicable form.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, item (e) in the preceding sentence shall be considered “Sensitive Information.”

How We Use Personal Information

Other than as set forth in this Privacy Policy, Tao of Herbs® will never share, sell, rent, exchange or barter your personal information to or with any third party for financial gain or marketing purposes. By making that personal information available to Tao of Herbs®, you grant Tao of Herbs® the right, subject to applicable state and federal law, to use that personal information to contact you by telephone, email and to send you various marketing messages that contain promotional offers from Tao of Herbs®, as well as offers from Tao of Herbs’® third party partners, that Tao of Herbs® believes may be of interest to you. If you wish to stop receiving future communications from us, please follow the instructions at the end of each such marketing message, or see the “Opting-Out” section below.

We may also employ third parties and individuals to perform certain functions on our behalf including helping us operate the Tao of Herbs® Offerings and/or to administer related activities. Examples include credit/card payment processing, sending direct and electronic mail, removing duplicate information from end-user lists, analyzing data and providing marketing analysis. The agents performing these limited functions on our behalf shall have access to our end-users' personal information as needed to perform their functions for us, but we do not permit them to use your personal information for other purposes.

We will also use your personal information for customer service, to provide you with information that you may request, to customize your experience on the Site and/or to contact you when necessary in connection with transactions entered into by you through the Tao of Herbs® Offerings. We may also use your personal information for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing our business. We may also combine the information we have gathered about you with information from other sources.

By registering on the Site, you agree that such act constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 CFR §310 et seq.), as amended from time to time (the "Rule") and applicable state do-not-call regulations. As such, notwithstanding that your telephone number may be listed on the Federal Trade Commission's Do-Not-Call List, and/or on applicable state do-not-call lists, we retain the right to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the Rule and applicable state do-not-call regulations.

Solely where and to the extent that your “prior express written consent” within the meaning of the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (47 USC § 227), and its implementing regulations adopted by the Federal Communications Commission (47 CFR § 64.1200), as amended from time-to-time (“TCPA”), is required by Tao of Herbs® in order to contact you via telephone, including artificial voice calls, pre-recorded messages and/or calls (including SMS text messages) (collectively, “Covered Calls”) delivered via automated technology, you consent to receive Covered Calls from Tao of Herbs® to the telephone number(s) that you provided. Please note that you are not required to provide this consent in order to obtain access to the Tao of Herbs® Offerings, and your consent simply allows Tao of Herbs® to contact you via Covered Calls. Please be advised that by agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you are obligated to immediately inform us if and when the telephone number that you have previously provided to us changes. Without limiting the foregoing, if you: (a) have your telephone number reassigned to another person or entity; (b) give up your telephone number so that it is no longer used by you; (iii) port your telephone number to a landline or vice versa; or (iv) otherwise stop using that telephone number for any reason (collectively “Phone Number Change”), you agree that you shall promptly notify Tao of Herbs® of the Phone Number Change via e-mail at: info@taoofherbs.com, or by using one of the methods set forth in the “Contact Us” section below.

We also reserve the right to release current or past end-user personal information (including Sensitive Information): (i) in the event that we believe that the end-user is using, or has used, our products, services and/or Tao of Herbs® Offerings in violation of applicable law, the Terms and Conditions, any applicable Registered User Agreement, this Privacy Policy or any other of our operating rules, policies, price schedules and other supplemental terms and conditions or documents that may be published by us from time to time; (ii) if such information is subpoenaed; provided, however, that, where permitted by applicable law, we shall provide you with e-mail notice, and opportunity to challenge the subpoena, prior to disclosure of any personal information pursuant to a subpoena; (iii) if we are sold, merge with a third party, are acquired or are the subject of bankruptcy proceedings; provided, however, that if we are involved in a bankruptcy proceeding, merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of our assets, you will be notified via e-mail and/or a prominent notice on the Site of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices that you may have regarding your personal information; and/or (v) when we deem it necessary or appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your e-mail address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time to time, and Federal Trade Commission implementing regulations.

Credit Card Transactions

Tao of Herbs® utilizes third party service providers to provide credit card payment processing services. If you choose to purchase Products by and through the Site, the credit card information provided will either be collected directly by such third party service provider, or we will share that payment information with our contracted third party service provider(s). Tao of Herbs® requires that its third party payment processing service provider(s) has/have in place privacy policies and practices consistent with this Privacy Policy; provided, however, that we cannot guarantee the privacy practices of our third party payment processing service provider(s).

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

How We Use Demographic Information and Aggregate Data
Aggregate and demographic data is data that describes the demographics, usage or characteristics of our participants as a group, without disclosing personally identifiable information. We use demographic information to tailor the Tao of Herbs® Offerings to the interests of our Users. Demographic information is shared with third party advertisers so that they can tailor their advertisements to the appropriate audience. Demographic information may also be shared with other third parties.

We reserve the right to provide aggregate data about our Users for lawful purposes. By agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you hereby consent to the disclosure of any aggregate data, record or communication to any third party when we, in our sole discretion, determine the disclosure to be appropriate.

Your IP Address
Each time that you visit the Site, our web server automatically recognizes your IP address and the web page from which you came. Your IP address is used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you. We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, to administer the Site and to better serve you in using the products, services and other features contained within the Site.

Cookies and Action Tags
Cookies: When an end-user visits the Site, we send one (1) or more cookies and/or gif files (collectively, “Cookies”) to assign an anonymous, unique identifier to the applicable end-user’s computer. A Cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing non-personally identifiable information about you. Cookies have many benefits to enhance your experience at the Site. To find out more about Cookies, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. We use Cookies to improve the quality of the Tao of Herbs® Offerings, including for storing end-user preferences and tracking Site-user trends (such as pages opened and length of stay at the Site).

Most Internet browsers are initially set up to accept Cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. To disable and reject certain Cookies, follow the instructions associated with your Internet browser. Even in the case where an end-user rejects a Cookie, he or she may still use the Tao of Herbs® Offerings; provided, however, that certain functions of the Tao of Herbs® Offerings may be impaired or rendered inoperable if the use of Cookies is disabled. We reserve the right to retain Cookie data indefinitely.

Action Tags, Web Beacons and other Data Collection Methods: An action tag or a web-beacon (also known as a clear gif or a pixel tag) is a method used to track responses or actions by visitors who view certain advertisements and/or other information on the Site. Action tags are 1x1 pixel images embedded in a website page that are used to transparently collect information. We may use action tags to count the number of times that visitors click on a particular banner ad or visit the pages of the Site and to provide information about what products/services are viewed or purchased. We reserve the right to retain this cookie and action tag data indefinitely, and to share information generated by these cookies and action tags with our advertisers, affiliates and service providers.

Behavioral Tracking
Neither Tao of Herbs®, nor any third party, uses Cookies, pixels and other tracking technology on the Site for purposes of tracking Users’ activities after they leave the Site.

Other Websites

The Tao of Herbs® Offerings may contain links to other third-party owned and/or operated websites. Tao of Herbs® is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. In some cases, you may be able to make a purchase through one of their third-party websites. In these instances, you may be required to provide certain information, such as a credit card number, to register or complete a transaction at such website. These third-party websites have separate privacy and data collection practices and Tao of Herbs® has no responsibility or liability relating to them.


We endeavor to safeguard and protect our Users’ personal information. When Users make personal information available to us, their personal information is protected both online and offline (to the extent that we maintain any personal information offline). Where our registration/application process prompts end-users to enter Sensitive Information (such as credit card or bank account information), and when we store and transmit such Sensitive Information, that information is encrypted with advanced TLS (Transport Layer Security).

Access to your personal information is strictly limited, and we take reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is not accessible to the public. All of our Users’ personal information is restricted in our offices, as well as the offices of our third party service providers. Only employees or third party agents who need User personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to User personal information. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all User personal information. Employees not adhering to our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action. The servers that we store User personal information on are kept in a secure physical environment. We also have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Please be advised, however, that while we take every reasonable precaution available to protect your data, no storage facility, technology, software, security protocols or data transmission over the Internet or via wireless networks can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Computer hackers that circumvent our security measures may gain access to certain portions of your personal information, and technological bugs, errors and glitches may cause inadvertent disclosures of your personal information; provided, however, that any attempt to breach the security of the network, our servers, databases or other hardware or software may constitute a crime punishable by law. For the reasons mentioned above, we cannot warrant that your personal information will be absolutely secure. Any transmission of data at or through the Site, other Tao of Herbs® Offerings or otherwise via the Internet or wireless network, is done at your own risk.

In compliance with applicable federal and state laws, we shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agencies in the event that we learn of an information security breach with respect to your personal information. You will be notified via e-mail in the event of such a breach. Please be advised that notice may be delayed in order to address the needs of law enforcement, determine the scope of network damage, and to engage in remedial measures.


No information should be submitted to, or posted at, the Site by visitors under eighteen (18) years of age (or the applicable age of majority, if greater than eighteen (18) years of age). Persons eighteen (18) years of age (or the applicable age of majority, if greater than eighteen (18) years of age) are not permitted to access the Tao of Herbs® Offerings and we do not knowingly collect personal information from such individuals. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

Removal, Amending and/or Updating Your Information

At your request, we will: (a) inform you of what personal information we have on file for you; (b) amend the personal information that we have on file for you; and/or (c) remove personal information that you have provided to us, or that we have collected. You may do so by contacting us via e-mail at: info@taoofherbs.com; provided, however, that we ask individuals to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, amended or removed before processing such requests and, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes).

Please be advised that deleting your personal information may terminate or limit your ability to obtain access to the Tao of Herbs® Offerings. If you wish to obtain access to the Tao of Herbs® Offerings without any hindrance or limitation, you may not delete the personal information that we have on file for you.

Please be further advised that, after you delete your personal information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

Opting Out

We provide Users with the ability to opt-out from receiving information sent via electronic mailings on or own behalf and that of our third party advertisers. Users may unsubscribe from receiving e-mail at any time by following the instructions contained at the end of every e-mailing. Unsubscribe requests can only be processed by us if you have registered with us in the first instance. If you have not registered with us and wish to opt out of receiving e-mail from a particular sender, please consult that sender's opt out policies or contact that sender.

Information sent on behalf of third party advertisers is prepared several days in advance, so Users may continue to receive e-mail from us for up to ten (10) days following the unsubscribe procedures detailed above. In addition, after unsubscribing, we cannot guarantee that you will never receive another mailing from us, because we may obtain your e-mail address in the future through a different e-mail marketing program that you have opted in to. If, after that point, a User is still receiving e-mail from us, the User should contact us at: info@taoofherbs.com.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may continue to contact you for purposes of communicating information relating to your request for Tao of Herbs® Offerings, as well as to respond to any inquiry or request made by you. To opt-out of receiving Tao of Herbs® Offerings-related and/or inquiry response-related messages from us, you must cease requesting Tao of Herbs® Offerings, and cease submitting inquiries to us, as applicable.

Transfer of Personal Information Internationally

If you are visiting the Site from a country other than the country in which our servers are located, your communications with us may result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting the Site and/or otherwise communicating electronically with us, you consent to such transfers. Even if your jurisdiction does not have the same privacy laws as the jurisdiction where our servers are located, we will treat your information as subject to the protections described in this Privacy Policy.

Modifications to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our discretion, to change, modify, add and/or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. If the manner in which we use personally identifiable information changes, we will notify Users by: (a) sending the modified policy to our Users via e-mail; and/or (b) by any other reasonable means acceptable under applicable state and federal law. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner, and we will only use your information in this different manner where you opt-in to such use.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of Tao of Herbs® or your dealings with Tao of Herbs®, please email us as at: info@taoofherbs.com; call us at: (312) 881-0078; or send us mail to: Tao of Herbs, Inc., PO Box 166877, Chicago, IL 60616.

Filing a Complaint with the Federal Trade Commission

To file a complaint regarding our privacy practices, please Click Here.

Tao Of Herbs on Facebook
irwin naturals sale